Difference between revisions of "Gosnells Road Board Honour Roll"
From Our Contribution
(→Gosnells Road BoardHonour RollGreat War 1914-18) |
(→Gosnells Road BoardHonour RollGreat War 1914-18) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
==Monument Details== | ==Monument Details== | ||
===Gosnells Road Board<br />Honour Roll<br />Great War 1914-18=== | ===Gosnells Road Board<br />Honour Roll<br />Great War 1914-18=== | ||
− | Not in strict alpha order. The names are in the order that they appear on the Honour Roll | + | Not in strict alpha order. The names are in the order that they appear on the Honour Roll<br> |
− | + | A | |
* [[Phillip Selwyn Allen]] | * [[Phillip Selwyn Allen]] | ||
* † [[Jim Anderson]] [[Best match]] | * † [[Jim Anderson]] [[Best match]] | ||
− | + | B | |
* [[Ernest Ball DCM]] | * [[Ernest Ball DCM]] | ||
* † [[Frank Ball]] | * † [[Frank Ball]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
* [[Allahbuse Jan Butt]] Listed as Butt G | * [[Allahbuse Jan Butt]] Listed as Butt G | ||
* [[Albert Edward Victor Byfield]] Listed as Byfield A | * [[Albert Edward Victor Byfield]] Listed as Byfield A | ||
− | + | C | |
* [[Ernest Camp]] | * [[Ernest Camp]] | ||
* [[Henry Joseph Carroll]] | * [[Henry Joseph Carroll]] | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
* [[Roslyn Christopher Coulston]] Listed as Coulston R | * [[Roslyn Christopher Coulston]] Listed as Coulston R | ||
* [[Francis Crowe]] | * [[Francis Crowe]] | ||
− | + | D | |
* † [[Ernest Rulle Dalziell]] | * † [[Ernest Rulle Dalziell]] | ||
* [[George Chistopher Dalziell DCM]] | * [[George Chistopher Dalziell DCM]] | ||
* † [[Walter Edward Dalziell]] | * † [[Walter Edward Dalziell]] | ||
* [[William Thomas Driver]] Listed as Driver D | * [[William Thomas Driver]] Listed as Driver D | ||
− | + | E | |
* [[Arthur Frederick William Eivers]] Listed as Eivers AF | * [[Arthur Frederick William Eivers]] Listed as Eivers AF | ||
* † [[Albert Ernest Elkington]] | * † [[Albert Ernest Elkington]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
* [[Hilton Ward Ennis MID]] | * [[Hilton Ward Ennis MID]] | ||
* Evans J [[not yet matched to records]] | * Evans J [[not yet matched to records]] | ||
− | + | F | |
* [[David Lewis Fagence]] [[Did not leave Australia]] | * [[David Lewis Fagence]] [[Did not leave Australia]] | ||
* [[Charles Franklyn Fuhrmann]] Listed as Firman C | * [[Charles Franklyn Fuhrmann]] Listed as Firman C | ||
* [[John Flynn]] | * [[John Flynn]] | ||
* [[Harry Simpson Francis]] Listed as Francis H | * [[Harry Simpson Francis]] Listed as Francis H | ||
− | + | G | |
* [[William Henry Gibbs]] | * [[William Henry Gibbs]] | ||
* [[Percy Goodall]] | * [[Percy Goodall]] | ||
* [[Henry Arthur Grinsell]] | * [[Henry Arthur Grinsell]] | ||
− | + | H | |
* [[John Richard Hall]] Listed as Hall J | * [[John Richard Hall]] Listed as Hall J | ||
* [[Henry Melville Hardinge]] Listed as Hardinge M | * [[Henry Melville Hardinge]] Listed as Hardinge M | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
* [[John Henry Holroyd]] | * [[John Henry Holroyd]] | ||
* [[George Henry Holroyd]] | * [[George Henry Holroyd]] | ||
− | + | J | |
* † [[Fritz Robert Jaentsch]] † Listed as Jaentsch R | * † [[Fritz Robert Jaentsch]] † Listed as Jaentsch R | ||
* [[Selby Hartwell James]] Listed as James S | * [[Selby Hartwell James]] Listed as James S | ||
* [[Benjamin Jones]] | * [[Benjamin Jones]] | ||
− | + | K | |
* [[John George (Jack) Keenan]] Listed as Keenan J | * [[John George (Jack) Keenan]] Listed as Keenan J | ||
* [[Basil Kelley]] Listed as Kelly B | * [[Basil Kelley]] Listed as Kelly B | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
* † [[Osborne King]] | * † [[Osborne King]] | ||
* [[Francis Henry Kingston]] Listed as Kingston L | * [[Francis Henry Kingston]] Listed as Kingston L | ||
− | + | L | |
* † [[Elmer Winfred Drake Laing MC]] † Listed as Lang EW | * † [[Elmer Winfred Drake Laing MC]] † Listed as Lang EW | ||
* [[James Lang]] [[best match]] | * [[James Lang]] [[best match]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
* † [[Ernest Edward Lockhart]] † Listed as Lockhart E | * † [[Ernest Edward Lockhart]] † Listed as Lockhart E | ||
* [[Robert Arthur Lock]] Listed as Lock HW [[Remained in Australia]] | * [[Robert Arthur Lock]] Listed as Lock HW [[Remained in Australia]] | ||
− | + | M | |
* [[George Wales McGillivray]] Listed as Mac Gilvray | * [[George Wales McGillivray]] Listed as Mac Gilvray | ||
* [[Catherine Ann McGillivray]] Listed as Mac Gilvray Miss | * [[Catherine Ann McGillivray]] Listed as Mac Gilvray Miss | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
* [[William George Munday]] Listed as Mundy G | * [[William George Munday]] Listed as Mundy G | ||
* [[John Murray]] Listed as Murray | * [[John Murray]] Listed as Murray | ||
− | + | N | |
* [[Wesley Edgar Nankivell]] Listed as Nankivell WA [[Did not leave Australia]] | * [[Wesley Edgar Nankivell]] Listed as Nankivell WA [[Did not leave Australia]] | ||
* [[Reuben Douglas Naughton]] Listed as Naughton | * [[Reuben Douglas Naughton]] Listed as Naughton | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
* † [[Edward Mordan Neale]] Listed as Neale EM | * † [[Edward Mordan Neale]] Listed as Neale EM | ||
* † [[Ernest Clifford Noyce]] | * † [[Ernest Clifford Noyce]] | ||
− | + | O | |
* [[Thomas Allan O'Dea]] Listed as O'Dea T | * [[Thomas Allan O'Dea]] Listed as O'Dea T | ||
* [[William Richard (Billy) Orr]] | * [[William Richard (Billy) Orr]] | ||
* [[James Francis Ottaway]] Listed as Ottaway J | * [[James Francis Ottaway]] Listed as Ottaway J | ||
− | + | P | |
* [[Frank Richard Paramor MBE]] [[served in British Army]] | * [[Frank Richard Paramor MBE]] [[served in British Army]] | ||
− | * [[Alfred Parker]] | + | * † [[Alfred Parker]] |
* [[George Partington]] Listed as Partington | * [[George Partington]] Listed as Partington | ||
* [[Henry Ivor Passmore DCM]] | * [[Henry Ivor Passmore DCM]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
* † [[Hector Louis Polain]] | * † [[Hector Louis Polain]] | ||
* [[Joseph Pulford]] | * [[Joseph Pulford]] | ||
− | + | R | |
* [[Albert John Llewellyn Reed]] | * [[Albert John Llewellyn Reed]] | ||
* [[Edwin Lawrence Reed]] | * [[Edwin Lawrence Reed]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
* [[Nicholas Joseph Rosekelly]] | * [[Nicholas Joseph Rosekelly]] | ||
* [[William George Rosekelly]] listed as Rosekelley WC | * [[William George Rosekelly]] listed as Rosekelley WC | ||
− | + | S | |
* † [[David Alexander Sayer]] Listed as † Sayers D | * † [[David Alexander Sayer]] Listed as † Sayers D | ||
* [[Francis William Swann]] Listed as Schwan [[Best match]] | * [[Francis William Swann]] Listed as Schwan [[Best match]] | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
* [[Mervyn Alexander Stalker]] | * [[Mervyn Alexander Stalker]] | ||
* † [[William Lionel Stalker]] Listed as Stalker LW | * † [[William Lionel Stalker]] Listed as Stalker LW | ||
− | + | T | |
* [[Edward William Tink]] Listed as Tink E | * [[Edward William Tink]] Listed as Tink E | ||
* † [[Samuel Simpson Thompson]] | * † [[Samuel Simpson Thompson]] | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
* † [[Hubert Harris Thorp]] Listed as Thorpe HH | * † [[Hubert Harris Thorp]] Listed as Thorpe HH | ||
* [[George Turner]] [[best match]] | * [[George Turner]] [[best match]] | ||
− | + | V> | |
* † [[Arthur John Verrall]] Listed as Verall A | * † [[Arthur John Verrall]] Listed as Verall A | ||
* Verrall W [[Not included on original, no matching records]] | * Verrall W [[Not included on original, no matching records]] | ||
− | + | W | |
* [[Peter Grant Watt]] | * [[Peter Grant Watt]] | ||
* [[John Grant Watt MM & Bar]] | * [[John Grant Watt MM & Bar]] |
Revision as of 23:41, 16 August 2021
photo courtesy Gosnells Local Studies Library | |
Monument Details | |
---|---|
Name | Gosnells RSL Honour Board |
Location | Gosnells RSL Club |
Dedication Date | 28 Jun 1936 |
Contents
History
The Gosnells Honour Board commemorating 161 men of the district was unveiled in the Maddington Hall by the State President of the Returned Soldiers League, Mr Yeates. The former honour roll had been destroyed by fire some years before and the new roll was provided by the Gosnells Road Board and the Gosnells Sub-Branch of the RSL. [1]
The original Roll was dedicated on Sunday 28 Jun 1936.
There are five discrepancies between the names listed in the original pamphlet covering the unveiling and the current board held by the Gosnells RSL. A total of 161 names are included in the pamphlet, while only 160 names appear on the Honour Board. On the current day Honour Board, but not included in the pamphlet are: Locke HW, and Verrall W. Names included in the pamphlet, but not on the Honour Board are: Coombs W., Coney S., and Thomson W.
Setting
Held in the Gosnells RSL building at 2 Mills road, Gosnells.
Description
Ornate timber structure with individual names punched into brass plates and tacked onto board, generally but not entirely in alphabetical order.
Monument Details
Gosnells Road Board
Honour Roll
Great War 1914-18
Not in strict alpha order. The names are in the order that they appear on the Honour Roll
A
B
- Ernest Ball DCM
- † Frank Ball
- † William George Ball Listed as Ball W
- Albert William Barratt
- Clement Wilder Benporath Listed as Benporath C
- † George Rowland Benton Listed as Benton G
- Joseph George Benton Jnr
- Leonard Frederick Bysh Listed as Bish L Spelling of surname
- † Sydney Fenner Blencowe Listed as Blencow S
- John Esperance Blair Listed as Blair J
- Walter Bell Blair Listed as Blair W
- Thomas Allan Bottrell
- Gordon Walter Bone Listed as Bone G
- Alan Harry Boyce Listed as Boyce A
- † David Edward Bromley † Listed as Bromley D
- John McLeod Brown Listed as Brown J
- Buckland C not yet matched to records
- John Thomas Buckland Listed as Buckland J
- †Henry William Buckland Listed Buckland H
- Samuel Buckland
- William Buckland Did not leave Australia
- † James Willie Bush Listed as Bush L †
- Allahbuse Jan Butt Listed as Butt G
- Albert Edward Victor Byfield Listed as Byfield A
C
- Ernest Camp
- Henry Joseph Carroll
- Alfred Warburton Chapman (Snr) Listed as Chapman A P
- Oswald Chorlton
- Cecil James Clark Listed as Clarke C
- Sydney Charles Clarke Listed as Clarke E
- Walter Eugene Cockram
- Coombs F Listed in original pamphlet - believed to be duplicate of WF Combs
- William Francis Combs Listed as Coombs W Spelling of surname
- George Conway MID
- Roslyn Christopher Coulston Listed as Coulston R
- Francis Crowe
D
- † Ernest Rulle Dalziell
- George Chistopher Dalziell DCM
- † Walter Edward Dalziell
- William Thomas Driver Listed as Driver D
E
- Arthur Frederick William Eivers Listed as Eivers AF
- † Albert Ernest Elkington
- Ellis Likely to relate to Ellis Henry Hill
- Hilton Ward Ennis MID
- Evans J not yet matched to records
F
- David Lewis Fagence Did not leave Australia
- Charles Franklyn Fuhrmann Listed as Firman C
- John Flynn
- Harry Simpson Francis Listed as Francis H
G
H
- John Richard Hall Listed as Hall J
- Henry Melville Hardinge Listed as Hardinge M
- Hardinge TH Father of HM - 60 years of age in 1914. Fluent in German so may have been used as an interpreter by the Army.
- Sidney Hart
- Matthew Harwood
- Walter Hayward
- † Alexander Keith Hedger
- Albert Helliwell
- Roby Helliwell
- Thomas Hetherington Listed as Hetherington F
- Leslie Hetherington
- Cecil Arthur Hill MM Listed as Hill C
- Ellis Henry Hill see Ellis
- George Alfred Hill Listed as Hill G
- Hill not yet matched with records
- John Henry Holroyd
- George Henry Holroyd
J
- † Fritz Robert Jaentsch † Listed as Jaentsch R
- Selby Hartwell James Listed as James S
- Benjamin Jones
K
- John George (Jack) Keenan Listed as Keenan J
- Basil Kelley Listed as Kelly B
- † Arthur George Kettley
- Patrick Kiely Listed as Kieley P
- John William King
- † Osborne King
- Francis Henry Kingston Listed as Kingston L
L
- † Elmer Winfred Drake Laing MC † Listed as Lang EW
- James Lang best match
- James Henry Larkin Listed as Larkin, no initial
- William Alfred Leaver Listed as Lever W
- Beverley John Liddelow
- Arthur Thomas Lester Listed as Lister A
- † Charles Leonard Lockhart
- † Ernest Edward Lockhart † Listed as Lockhart E
- Robert Arthur Lock Listed as Lock HW Remained in Australia
M
- George Wales McGillivray Listed as Mac Gilvray
- Catherine Ann McGillivray Listed as Mac Gilvray Miss
- † Cecil Herbert McKeown † Listed as McKeown C
- Jesse Thomas Manser Listed as Manser J
- † Ernest James Mead † Listed as Mead E
- Albert Hughes Michel Listed as Michel A
- Morris A no matching records
- William Bertie Claude Moulden Listed as Moulden C
- William George Munday Listed as Mundy G
- John Murray Listed as Murray
N
- Wesley Edgar Nankivell Listed as Nankivell WA Did not leave Australia
- Reuben Douglas Naughton Listed as Naughton
- Reginald Alfred Nicholas MBE Listed as Nicholas R
- † Edward Mordan Neale Listed as Neale EM
- † Ernest Clifford Noyce
O
- Thomas Allan O'Dea Listed as O'Dea T
- William Richard (Billy) Orr
- James Francis Ottaway Listed as Ottaway J
P
- Frank Richard Paramor MBE served in British Army
- † Alfred Parker
- George Partington Listed as Partington
- Henry Ivor Passmore DCM
- John Arthur Patterson MM Listed as Paterson J
- Alfred Haddy Pearse Listed as Pearce A
- † Hector Louis Polain
- Joseph Pulford
R
- Albert John Llewellyn Reed
- Edwin Lawrence Reed
- Ernest William George Reed
- Herbert James Reed
- Thomas Alfred Reed
- † William Edward Reed Listed as Reed W †
- † Lawrence Adrian Renou DCM Listed as Renou L †
- Sidney John Richards Listed as Richards S
- Nicholas Joseph Rosekelly
- William George Rosekelly listed as Rosekelley WC
S
- † David Alexander Sayer Listed as † Sayers D
- Francis William Swann Listed as Schwan Best match
- † George Scrivener
- † Henry Seddon
- † Frank Leslie Sexton
- † Roland Parker Shelley
- Archibald Shepherd
- Ephraim Shepherd
- Harold Shepherd MID
- John (Junior) Shepherd Listed as Shepherd J
- John (Senior) Shepherd Listed as Shepherd J
- William Arthur Shepherd Listed as W Shepherd
- Josiah James Skinner Listed as Skinner J
- Francis William Singleton Listed as Singleton F
- Charles Henry Smith Best match
- † Herbert Charles Smith Listed as Smith H
- † Albert Squire Listed as Squires AE
- John Donald Stalker
- Mervyn Alexander Stalker
- † William Lionel Stalker Listed as Stalker LW
T
- Edward William Tink Listed as Tink E
- † Samuel Simpson Thompson
- William John Thompson
- William Thomson
- George Thomson
- James Thomson MM
- Arnold Thorp
- Henry Albert Thorp Listed as Thorpe H
- † Hubert Harris Thorp Listed as Thorpe HH
- George Turner best match
V>
- † Arthur John Verrall Listed as Verall A
- Verrall W Not included on original, no matching records
W
- Peter Grant Watt
- John Grant Watt MM & Bar
- James Arthur (Artie) Williams Listed as Williams A
- † Richard John Williams Listed as Williams J
- Norman John Weir Listed as Weir N
Names that could be added
- Coney Stanley Victor - Included in original 1936 pamphlet
Names not included but could be considered for future addition
- Frederick James Allison MM
- James Baillie
- Edward Patrick Barker
- Arthur Reginald Barrett
- Percival (Peter) Clement Bassett
- Joseph George Benton Snr
- George Edward Binns Listed on School roll as G Bennis
- Alfred Warburton Chapman (Jnr)
- Stanley Victor Coney
- Edward Augustus Davis
- Frank Orlando Dawson
- James Smith Dean
- William Thomas Driver
- Francis Dyson †
- Leslie Norman Elkington
- Harold Empsall
- Frederick George Gibbs
- Lionel William Gibbs
- Charles Gorringe
- Arthur William Griffin †
- George Harris
- William Harwood †
- William Joseph Hayden
- Walter Robert Hayes
- Terry de Bohun Helm
- Harry Hodgson
- Edward Hobson
- Ernest Wright Holroyd
- Thomas Charles Howard
- John Huntley †
- Percy Francis Keenan
- Charles Kelly
- John Kiely
- George William Liddington
- Cyril Lowth MM
- Samuel Thomas Lowth
- Thomas Herbert Ludlow
- Henry Herbert Markham
- Victor Henry Marshall
- Charles Henry Murray
- James Richard Parry (Dick) Murray
- Harry Pickard
- George William Piesley
- Arthur Pilgrim
- Robert Poole
- John Thomas Ryle
- Henry John Robert Saint
- Henry Giles Schmidt
- Frank Sugden
- Matthew Walsh
Notes
- ↑ The West Australian (Perth) 30th June 1936.